Free senior care guidance for Hampton Roads families, from Virginia Beach to Williamsburg.
Contact an advisor
Norfolk Senior Advisor

Hampton Roads senior care directory

Every licensed provider in our 13 Virginia localities, straight from state and federal rosters.

Quick answer

This directory lists every assisted living facility and adult day center licensed by the Virginia Department of Social Services in the 13 Virginia localities we cover (84 and 21), plus every CMS-certified nursing home (50), home health agency (37) and hospice (25) with an address there, as of October 28, 2026.

Home›Directory

What is in the Hampton Roads senior care directory?

This directory lists every assisted living facility and adult day center licensed by the Virginia Department of Social Services in the 13 Virginia localities we cover (84 and 21), plus every CMS-certified nursing home (50), home health agency (37) and hospice (25) with an address there, as of October 28, 2026.

Nothing here is a paid placement and nothing is ranked by us. Each row is copied from a state or federal roster: licensed capacity, license term and expiration, level of care, secure memory care units and posted inspections for assisted living; CMS star ratings, certified beds and deficiencies for nursing homes. Where an agency does not publish a field, the column is blank rather than estimated.

Where do the directory numbers come from?

Assisted living and adult day data come from the VDSS Division of Licensing Programs public facility search; nursing home, home health and hospice data come from the CMS Provider Data Catalog. Both were downloaded on October 28, 2026 and are refreshed quarterly.

VDSS's public search does not display a license certificate number, so we show its facility ID, which is the identifier in each record's web address. CMS rows show the CMS Certification Number (CCN). Verify any facility you are serious about on the source page before signing an agreement; licenses are renewed, suspended and transferred between quarterly refreshes.

How is senior care spread across Hampton Roads localities?

Virginia Beach and Chesapeake hold the largest share of licensed assisted living beds, while smaller localities such as Poquoson and Gloucester County have few or none. The table counts every licensed or certified provider by the locality of its street address.

LocalityALFsALF bedsSecure unitsNursing homesNH bedsHome healthHospiceAdult day
Norfolk5358481173314
Virginia Beach221669161414621183
Chesapeake15122364537662
Portsmouth315113360302
Suffolk535234418422
Newport News1076656692473
Hampton528914466102
Poquoson1431160000
Williamsburg3174200400
James City County9816800002
York County329512140000
Gloucester County214112236111
Isle of Wight County17212148000
What this directory is and is not
It isIt is not
Contentstate and CMS roster data, uneditedreviews, rankings or advertising
RatingsCMS stars for nursing homes, labelled as CMS'sa score invented by this site
Coverageevery licensed provider at an address in 13 localitiesa list of communities that pay us

Want a second set of eyes on your options?

Answer five short questions and a local advisor will follow up with options in Hampton Roads that fit the care needed and the budget. Free to families, no obligation.

Find care options
Find senior care — free